Study of functional evolution of adrenal steroid receptor in evolutionary process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Katsu Yoshinao  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (00332180)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords副腎ステロイド / ステロイドホルモン / ホルモン受容体 / 分子進化 / 電解質コルチコイド受容体 / 古代魚 / プロゲステロン / 副腎ステロイド受容体 / 分子シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The adrenal steroid receptor binds to adrenal steroids such as glucocorticoids and mineralocorticoids secreted from the adrenal cortex and is involved in the mechanism of maintaining the homeostasis of animals and endocrine secretions. However, it is still unknown at which stage of biological evolution the mechanism of maintaining endocrine homeostasis by adrenal steroid receptors found in higher vertebrates such as humans. The purpose of this research project was to clarify the process of adrenal steroid receptor gene appearance and function acquisition in evolution process. As a result, ancient fishes, gar and sturgeon have the adrenal steroid receptor genes like humans, and the adrenal steroid receptors from ancient fishes have functionally equivalent to human receptors. These results can be expected to serve as important clues to elucidate the molecular evolution of the adrenal steroid receptor.