The role of antimicrobial peptides on the function of the bursa of Faburicius: Do they bridge innate and adaptive immunity in avian?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tetsuya  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00195794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西垣 功一  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10107378)
菊山 榮  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 名誉教授 (20063638)
岩室 祥一  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (70221794)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords抗菌ペプチド / ファブリキウス嚢 / ウズラ / fowlicidin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We cloned a cDNA encoding the precursors of fowlicidin-1(f1), -2(f2), -3(f3) and cathelicidin-B1(cb1) from the quail bursa of Fabricius. In situ hybridization experiments demonstrated that these mRNAs were invariably detected in the inter-follicular epithelium. In addition, f2 and cb1 mRNAs were also detected in the follicles. A broth dilution analysis showed that the synthetic compounds f1 and f2 exerted potent antimicrobial activity against E. coli and S. aureus. A binding assay demonstrated that synthetic these peptides showed binding activity for the LPS. An electromobility shift assay revealed that these peptides also bound to the LTA. Enhancement of f3 and f1 mRNA expressions was noted following intravenous injections of LPS and LTA into the quail, respectively. Dexamethasone treatment suppressed the LPS-induced f3 mRNA expression. Female mice injected with ovalbumin and f1 or f2 showed higher ovalbumin-specific antiserum titers than female mice injected with ovalbumin alone.