Regulatory mechanisms of sexual difference in the gonial germ cells of the sex-changing fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Horiguchi Ryo  浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 技術職員 (70452969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 足立 直樹  浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 技術職員 (70300853)
Research Collaborator Nozu Ryo
Nakamura Masaru
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生殖細胞 / 性決定 / 性転換 / 性的可塑性 / ミツボシキュウセン / フローサイトメトリー / 卵巣 / 精巣
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to elucidate the molecular mechanisms of sexual plasticity and sex difference of germ cells, which had not been clarified before, by analyzing gene expression of the gonial germ cells of three-spot wrasse, Halichoeres trimaculatus. Therefore, it is necessary to separate the gonial germ cells from the testes and ovaries of fish, and the method for isolation using flow cytometry was examined. We demonstrated that methods to isolate the male gonial germ cells (spermatogonia) by using the stem cell marker as an indicator in transgenic medaka expressing GFP in germ cells and also by using two stem cell markers in non-transgenic medaka. In the future, we will isolate the gonial germ cells from the gonads of the wrasse using these methods and proceed with gene expression analysis.