Comparative study for gastrointestinal motor stimulating actions of ghrelin and motilin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
KITAZAWA Takio  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 教授 (50146338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 海谷 啓之  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (40300975)
寺岡 宏樹  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 教授 (50222146)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Sakai Takafumi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40235114)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグレリン / モチリン / 消化管 / 収縮作用 / 脊椎動物 / グレリン受容体 / モチリン受容体 / 魚類 / 両生類 / 消化管運動 / 免疫組織化学 / 系統発生 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 鳥類 / 受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ghrelin and motilin are gut peptides that regulate the gastrointestinal motility of mammals and birds. The aim of this study is to clarify the function of motilin/ghrelin on gastrointestinal contractility of amphibians and fish using isolated muscle strips. Homologous ghrelin did not change the contractility of amphibians (bullfrog and Japanese fire belly newt) and fish (zebrafish) gastrointestinal tract, suggesting that the motor stimulating action of ghrelin is not conserved across vertebrates. On the other hand, motilin-mediated gastrointestinal motor regulating system is possible to present in the bullfrog and zebrafish but its physiological significance should be studied in future.