Functional analyses of a neurohypophysial hormone for ovarian development using an ascidian, Ciona intestinalis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionSuntory Foundation for Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
Kawada Tsuyoshi  公益財団法人サントリー生命科学財団, 生物有機科学研究所・統合生体分子機能研究部, 主席研究員 (90300821)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATAKE HONOO  公益財団法人サントリー生命科学財団, 生物有機科学研究所, 研究部長 (20280688)
Research Collaborator SASAKURA YASUNORI  筑波大学, 下田臨海実験センター, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオキシトシン / バソプレシン / カタユウレイボヤ / 卵巣
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxytocin and vasopressin are known as neurohypophysial hormones. Ciona vasopressin (Ci-VP) is an oxytocin/vasopressin superfamily peptide identified from an ascidian, Ciona intestinalis. We generated and established Ci-VP gene knockout ascidians, and observed their ovaries. The observation showed that premature oocytes are more in ovaries of the knockout ascidians than wild ascidians, leading to the presumption that Ci-VP is involved in oocyte growth. Moreover, the knockout ascidians are smaller that wild ascidians, suggesting that Ci-VP plays an important role for body growth. Furthermore, to elucidate ovarian development of C. intestinalis, we performed transcriptome for young ascidian ovaries. The transcriptome analysis showed that genes for metabolism and synthesis of nucleic acids and amino acids are more expressed in young ascidian ovaries.