Phylogeographic analyses of phytophagous insects and their hostplants in Himalayan region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yago Masaya  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 助教 (70571230)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEDA Hiroshi  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 准教授 (30299177)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自然史 / 生物地理 / 植食性昆虫 / 種分化 / ホットスポット / ヒマラヤ / 分子系統 / 国際情報交換 / 植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Himalayas and its surrounding regions are considered to represent the Himalayan subregion in the zoogeographic regions and have many endemic species and subspecies at the mid- and high-altitude areas. Based on the molecular and morphological data, we investigated the historical biogeography of several phytophagous endemic insects and their hostplants to determine the timing and origin of speciation events in this area. Our results show that the endemic insects and their hostplants may have evolved from the common ancestors of each group at 16-22, around 10 and 7-8 Mya in the Himalayas, probably due to the rapid uplift event of the Hinalayas, the initiation of the Indian monsoon and its enhancement, respectively. Additionally, some groups were taxonomically revised based on the analyses.