Comparative geographical analysis of the seaweeds that widely distributed all around Japanese shore by several approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Satoshi  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (40322854)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWASAKI TAKATA  神奈川大学, 理学部生物科学科, 特別助教 (10636179)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords系統地理 / RAD-seq / STRUCTURE / 海藻類 / 海藻 / RADseq / 環境適応 / 系統地理学的解析 / 褐藻 / SSR / Seaweeds / Phylogeography / RNA-seq
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of SSR analysis of brown alga Sargassum husiforme and RADseq analysis of brown alga Sargassum thunbergii and red alga Gelidium elegans, two big geographical group were detected: Kyushu, the Sea of Japan, Hokkaido group and Pacific group. These lineages were faced at Tohoku region of the Pacific coast. They were supposed to expand the distribution along a big ocean current (Tsushima Current, the Kurile Current, the Kuroshio Current). Genetic diversity was high in Kyushu, the Sea of Japan, and genetic diversity became low at the end of the distribution.
The growth properties about the water temperature were analyzed between three local population (Okinawa, Tateyama, Hakodate) of the brown alga Sargassum husiforme. As a result, the alga from Hakodate did not have high temperature tolerance, and, on the other hand, the low temperature tolerance was not different between the three localities. Culture strain of the brown alga from Okinawa performed similar growth properties.