Dispersal and evolution of marine fly in the Indian Ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionLake Biwa Museum
Principal Investigator
MASUNAGA KAZUHIRO  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, その他部局等, 専門学芸員 (50344346)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生物地理 / 起源 / 分散 / 多様性 / インド洋 / 分類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the phylogenetic position and origin of the Indian Ocean species of marine-shore dolichopodid species, I have conducted surveys of these flies around the Indian Ocean, classified the collected specimens, and analyzed their phylogenetic relationships using morphological data and DNA sequence data. As a result of distribution investigation in the Indian Oceans, the genus Thambemyia distributed in this area. Distribution survey was conducted in Madagascar, Mauritius, Reunion, Mayotte, Seychelles, Maldives, Oman and Qatar. As a result, from Madagascar we found 2 known species of Cymatopus genus and 2 unspecified species, 2 unspecified species from Mayotte, 3 unspecified species from Reunion and 1 unspecified species from Mauritius and a total of 8 unspecified species. In addition, we were able to discover females of C. madagascarensis for the first time. From the Arabian Peninsula, Seychelles and Maldives, Thambemyia genus was first collected and its distribution was confirmed.