Project/Area Number |
26440263
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied anthropology
Research Institution | Meijo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 環境適応能 / 体温調節 / Core interthreshold zone / 皮膚温 / 体温 / 発汗 / ふるえ / core interthreshold zone / 温冷覚 / 日内変動 / 性差 / 発汗発現時の体温 / ふるえ発現時の体温 / コアインターシュレシュホールドゾーン / 温冷感覚閾値 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The CIZ and cutaneous sensation threshold zone (CSZ) were measured in 10 Japanese men and 10 women who underwent three experiments in a single day on the morning, afternoon, and evening. In addition, six Japanese men and women underwent the same experiments on the morning of day 1, the afternoon of day 2, and the evening of day 3. In the case of male subjects, the results demonstrated small change in the CIZ and core temperature prior to exercise (Tc-init) and continuous increase in the CIZ and Tc-init. The CSZ was inversely proportional to the average skin temperature at three sites prior to measurement (Tsk-av). In the case of female subjects, the results demonstrated that the CIZ was inversely proportional to Tc-init and the CSZ was also inversely proportional to the average skin temperature at three sites prior to measurement. Regarding this relationship, no gender difference was observed. However, gender difference of the relationship of the CIZ and Tc-init was revealed.