Identification of S genes of Ipomoea trifida, a wild relative of sweetpotato
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Tohru  三重大学, 地域イノベーション推進機構, 准教授 (30293806)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自家不和合性 / サツマイモ野生種 / 自他認識 / S遺伝子 / 自他認識機構 / 高等植物 / 生殖生理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ipomoea trifida have sporophytic self-incompatibility system. In I.trifida, AB2 gene were identified as male S-candidate gene, SE2 and SEA genes were identified as female S-candidate genes. To determine male S-gene of I.trifida, S1-AB2 peptides were chemically synthesized and applied to S1 homozygous stigma before pollination with S3 pollen. According to this bioassay, it is strongly suggested that AB2 may act as male S-gene, because pollinated S3 pollen were not germinated on the S1 stigma. To determine female S-gene of I.trifida, S1-S candidate genes were introduced into S10 homozygous I.trifida, however, S-gene was not determined by this experiment because of low fertility of transgenic pollen grains. To determine S-genes of I.trifida, comparative analysis were carried out with S-loci sequences from 4 self-incompatible I.trifida lines and 2 self-compatible I.trifida and I.nil lines. From this analysis, AB2 and SEA genes were identified as predominant genes for S-genes in I.trifida.