Evaluation of rice domestication by loss of seed shattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Ryo  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (70467687)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEDA KEN-ICHI  神戸大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (40437504)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords栽培イネ / 野生イネ / 脱粒性 / 栽培化 / イネ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Loss of seed shattering was one of the key phenotypic changes selected for in the domestication of many crop species. Asian cultivated rice, Oryza sativa L., was domesticated from its wild ancestor, O. rufipogon, and three seed-shattering loci, qSH1, sh4 and qSH3, have been reported to be involved in the loss of seed shattering in cultivated rice. In this study, we analysed the seed-shattering behaviour of wild rice using introgression lines carrying the cultivated alleles from O. sativa Nipponbare in the genetic background of wild rice, O. rufipogon W630. We found that the interaction of mutations at these two loci may have played a role in the initial loss of seed shattering during rice domestication.