Map-based cloning and function analysis of a wheat vernalization gene Vrn-D4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Nishida Hidetaka  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (30379820)
Research Collaborator KATO Kenji
DUBCOVSKY Jorge
KIPPES Nestor
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコムギ / 春播性遺伝子 / Vrn-D4 / クローニング / Vrn-A1 / 起源 / 重複配列 / テロソミック / シンテニー / 相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the previous study, a wheat vernalization gene Vrn-D4 was mapped in a centromeric region, 0.09cM interval, of chromosome 5D. In this study, Vrn-D4 was found to be located on the short arm. This new information narrowed further down the Vrn-D4 region. In another analysis, the line with a spring allele Vrn-D4 was found to carry two copies of Vrn-A1, one of which was located on the short arm of chromosome 5D and had specific polymorphisms. Other lines with a spring allele Vrn-D4 also had this Vrn-A1 copy, which confirmed that the causal gene of Vrn-D4 is the Vrn-A1 copy on the short arm of chromosome 5D. Moreover, origin of Vrn-D4 was analyzed.