Development of the crops diagnosis system using the newly developed digital camera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Hiroshi  山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (30431646)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsドローン / デジタルカメラ / 水稲 / NDVI / 葉色 / マルチカメラ / 葉色診断 / 大豆 / デジタルカメラ / デジタルカメラ / ダイズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the newly developed digital camera, I showed that the estimate of the leaf color of the paddy-rice was possible from NDVI. Furthermore, using the digital camera on a drone, I showed that the evaluation of the leaf color of the rice field farm was possible from NDVI. By the correspondence to other crops, I showed that the estimate of the leaf color of the soybean was possible like paddy-rice from NDVI. Thus, using a digital camera of the drone deployment, I could evaluate a state of the paddy-rice, and practice of the smart agriculture was enabled.