Project/Area Number |
26450019
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Crop production science
Research Institution | Nagoya University (2015-2016) Kobe University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Samejima Hiroaki 名古屋大学, 農学国際教育協力研究センター, 研究機関研究員 (50580073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
杉本 幸裕 神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10243411)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ストライガ / イネ / 発芽刺激物質 / 安定栽培 / サブサハラアフリカ / ストライガ抵抗性 / 栽培環境 / NERICA / 陸稲 / アフリカ / 抵抗性品種 / 安定性 / 種子密度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Rice is becoming an important staple crop in sub-Saharan Africa. Farmers' fields in this region are sometimes infested by a root-parasitic weed Striga hermonthica. The aim of this study was collecting information for breeding Striga-resistant rice varieties to achieve stable rice production in this region. Two rice varieties, Umgar and NERICA5, showed stable resistance against Striga under high Striga seed densities in soil and under low N fertilizer conditions. These conditions are common in farmers' field in sub-Saharan Africa. Umgar and NERICA5 are promising source of resistance in breeding Striga-resistant rice varieties in this region. Using Umgar as a pollen parent and NERICA4, which is a Striga-susceptible variety but shows stable yield under several growth conditions, as seed parent, F3 generation was collected in this study. Their resistance against Striga will be evaluated in further studies to select varieties for practical use.