Crop salinity tolerance in relation to chemical and physical properties of root cell call
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
AN Ping  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 准教授 (60379659)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords耐塩性 / 根 / 細胞壁 / 化学成分 / 物理性 / ダイズ / コムギ / トマト / salt tolerance / crop / root / cell wall / physical property / chemical composition / extensibility / enlongation / salinity / tolerance / relation / composition
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During 2014-2017, chemical composition and physical properties of salt tolerant and sensitive cultivars of soybean, tomato and wheat have been assessed. The relation between root growth and above parameters were also investigated. It was found that measured parameters of root cell wall were altered under salinity. Changes in the tolerant cultivars benefited root growth due to the maintenance of pectin, extensibility and increased acid radicals in the root cell wall. Chemical changes like decrease in the extensibility and increase in the cellulose of sensitive cultivars were found unfavorable for the root growth. Correlation of root growth and cell parameters indicated that physico-chemical characteristics of root cell wall affected root growth and thus enhanced the salt tolerance of plants. Findings of this project would certainly contribute to the development and improvement of bio-saline technology in arid areas.