Investigation in causes of abnormally early ripening of wheat and verification trials of modified N application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Araki Hideki  山口大学, 創成科学研究科, 准教授 (90346578)
Research Collaborator Sakanashi Jiro
Nakamura Kazuhiro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords枯れ熟れ様登熟不良 / パン用コムギ品種 / ミナミノカオリ / 穂肥重点施肥 / 早枯れ / 登熟障害 / 窒素蓄積 / 後期重点施肥 / コムギ / 窒素欠乏 / 窒素代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In wheat producing area, Ozu town, Kumamoto Prefecture, we examined the potential causes of abnormally early ripening (ARE) of wheat, and tested modified N application, intensive nitrogen fertilization during stem elongation (INFSE), to alleviate the symptom of ARE. In cropping seasons of 2013/14, 2014/15 and 2015/16, ARE did not appear in the test field. However, ARE appeared in field where seeds were sown in early dates, where the wheat was sown following soybean cropping and where vegetative growth just before stem elongation stage was vigorous. INFSE improved yield and protein content of grain in wheat as N accumulation in aboveground increased. This N application could be useful to alleviate ARE symptom because early senescence was restricted in 2016/17.