Possibility for improving wheat yield potential by suppressing shade avoidance syndrome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
TOYOTA Masanori  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (30284350)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光質 / コムギ / 群落内光環境 / R:FR / 物質生産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The growth and yield responses in wheat to the changes of light quality (the ratio between red and far red light, R:FR) within the canopy were studied to explore the possibilities for improving wheat yield potential by suppressing shade avoidance syndrome. The results of two field experiments showed that no significant effect on the growth and yield in wheat in response to the changes of R:FR which regulated by light control films or LED lights. Subsequently, the cultivar differences of 50 Japanese wheat cultivars on the growth and yield responses to the change of R:FR were examined by two pot experiments. The increase of tillers and decrease of plant height under high R:FR environment were observed in many cultivars. Though the average of all cultivars in the number of tillers and plant height were significantly different between treatments, there was no cultivars which showed clear responses to the changes of R:FR in both experiments.