Analysis of genetic relationships of citrus and its relatives by next generation sequencer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Nagano Yukio  佐賀大学, 総合分析実験センター, 准教授 (00263038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 雅史  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 教授 (00305161)
古藤田 信博  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50355426)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカンキツ / ヒマラヤンライム / ゲノム / 次世代シーケンサー / カンキツ近縁属 / 遺伝資源 / RAD-Seq / メキシカンライム / 遺伝子資源 / RAD-seq
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the genetic relationship between various citrus fruits, by analyzing DNA using cutting-edge analytical instrument "Next Generation Sequencer." As a result, we reconfirmed the known findings more strictly, and described new findings. Particular finding is the discovery of the new citrus fruit, which was designated as “Himalayan lime.” Himalayan lime found in Bhutan is morphologically similar to Mexican lime, which is known all over the world. However, it was different from Mexican Lime when we examined its DNA.