Breeding method for creating new types of flower colors of Eustoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Fumio  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 教授 (70244142)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsトルコギキョウ / アントシアニン / 複対立遺伝 / 遺伝生化学 / 遺伝育種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mode of inheritance of flower colors and shapes in Eustoma spp cultivars, lines and wild species is controlled under the following dominant/recessive alleles such as Ans/ans for expressing cyanic/acyanic flower colors; B/b for expressing non-brushed/brushed flower colors; E/e for expressing picotee/non-picotee flower designs; Y/y and C/c for expressing yellow flower colors, Y controls the biosynthesis of petal carotenoids and C controls the degradation of carotenoids; the double, single and single flower shapes are controlled under multiple alleles by DD, DS, DW (wild type), respectively, and the hose-in-hose is only expressed by heterozygous pair of DDDW. The Eustoma genotypes expressed be DXDX・B/b・E/e・HXHX・Ans/ans・Pg/pg・Y/y・C/c were used to describe and create new F1 lines, thus proved this genotype theory.