Analysis of morphological and hormonal changes in a CSSLs in which genome regions containing parthenocarpy-associated QTLs were derived from 'AE-P03'.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Kaori  宮城大学, 食産業学部, 准教授 (30360530)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords単為結果 / 植物ホルモン / 組織形態 / 着果 / 肥大 / ナス / 果実肥大 / 染色体部分置換系統群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A parthenocarpic eggplant line ‘AE-P03’ is under the control of three main QTLs, (A region; high fruit development ability, B region; low fruit development ability, C region; fruit set ability). Using a non-parthenocarpic eggplant line, we produced a CSSLs of which genomic segments containing three parthenocarpic QTLs were replaced by those of ‘AE-P03’. We analyzed the morphology of the ovary of the CSSLs. Furthermore, we performed an analysis of endogenous plant hormones. When the A line was unpollinated, marked growth of ovary started at 10 d after anthesis. The ovule of the A line was also enlarged. It was thought that the ovule participated in the sudden enlargement of the ovary. In addition, IAA content increased prior to the enlargement of the ovule in the A line. Because the endogenous GA content of the ovary from anthesis to 10 d later was higher in A, B, and C lines, it was thought that GA participated in enlargement of ovary in the early stage.