Identification of petal-specific cis-element and its application to create a novel 'blue tulip'.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural Agricultural
Principal Investigator
Shoji Kazuaki  富山県農林水産総合技術センター, 富山県農林水産総合技術センター農業研究所, 副主幹研究員 (50504461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 将之  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 講師 (10456402)
Research Collaborator YAMADA Kyoji
WAKASUGI Tatsuya
MARUYAMA Atsuko
MIZUSIMA Miu
ANDO Takako
IKEGAWA Shiho
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsチューリップ / ユリ / プロモーター / シスエレメント / 花色 / 形質転換 / 花弁 / 形質転換体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Flower petal-specific cis-elements of MYB genes, which are expressing only at the petals, were identified in tulip and lily plants. Analysis was done by original method using a combination with introducing mutations in MYB promoter regions and vacuolar iron transporter (VIT) as a reporter gene. After bombardment to purple or red petal cells, we could decide the cis-element sequences by altering the color or not. If mutation is not introduced in cis-element region, the color will change to blue. But, if mutation is introduce in its region, the color will never change. As the results, three TCAT motifs in tulip and AAACTTT motif in lily were suggested as cis-elements. Quantitative analysis of motifs using luciferase (Luc) as a reporter gene was also supported these sequences.
In this study, we could obtain the transgenic plants from tulip by super agrobacterium method using a vector harboring these promoters and VIT gene for produce a novel 'blue tulip'.