Development of disease resistant plants by artificial orientation of epigenetic mutation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Issei  三重大学, 地域イノベーション推進機構, 教授 (90205451)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Yuhko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイネ / エピジェネティクス / 病害抵抗性育種 / いもち病 / DNAメチル化 / 耐病性育種 / 防御応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our previous study, it was revealed that vast change of DNA methylation state in rice plants with RE treatment, which is specific treatment developed by our group. We tried to produce disease resistant rice plants by artificial orientation of epigenetic mutation with the RE treatment. As a result, we succeeded in produce rice plants with trans-generational disease resistance state. The results suggest that the method we developed may contribute to novel breeding technique applied with epigenetic mutation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、抵抗性誘導剤処理によって獲得されたイネの病害抵抗性が後代の植物に伝達される現象が見出され、その原因がエピジェネティック変異であることが確認された。従来は遺伝しないと考えられてきた獲得形質が簡単な方法で人為的に導入可能であり、次世代以降に伝わることを見出したことは学術的に大きな意義がある。また、獲得された抵抗性は、世代を超えたプライミング状態の維持に起因すると考えられた。したがって、本研究によって我々が開発した方法は、エピジェネティック変異を利用した新規の育種技術開発に繋がる可能性が高く、社会に与える影響から見ても画期的な研究成果であると言える。