Functional aspects of bacterial multiple transporter genes for aromatic compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Naoto  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (60354031)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsトランスポーター / 芳香族化合物 / 応用微生物 / 細菌 / 取り込み / MFS family / 発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The analysis of gene expression in Burkholderia multivorans ATCC17616 revealed different expression patterns of related transporter genes of Major Facilitator Super Family (MFS) for aromatic compounds such as benzoate and 3-chlorobenzoate (3CB). While benK2 was induced by benzoate and 3CB, benK3 was expressed constitutively. On the other hand, benK4 was induced by 3CB strongly. This result and the fact that benK4 gene constitutes gene cluster together with 3CB degradation genes suggested strongly that benK4 is involved in uptake of 3CB. Another MFS family member, mhbK constitute gene cluster with 3-hydroxybenzoate (3OH-Ben) degradation genes which seemed to be expressed by 3OH-Ben and was found to be involved in uptake of 3OH-Ben. These results suggested that the efficient expression of transporter gene is critical for the uptake of aromatic compound.