Hunting of antibacterial agent, acquirement of novel antibacterial agent which drives multiple-drug-resistant bacteria away.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUBOUCHI Taishi  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋生命理工学研究開発センター, 技術副主任 (30442990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秦田 勇二  埼玉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20399562)
浦井 誠  国立感染症研究所, 真菌部, 研究員 (20398853)
金子 幸弘  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90469958)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords抗生物質 / 抗MRSA物質 / 多剤耐性菌 / 新規放線菌 / 醗酵生産 / 海洋性放線菌 / 抽出精製 / 生産菌ゲノム解析 / 構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Streptomyces sp. strain 05, which isolated from deep-sea sediment, is capable to produce antimicrobial agent. This agent exhibits antimicrobial activity for methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA), which is famous for the drug-resistant bacteria. We achieved to get the purified substance by some steps. By some analytical methods such as nuclear magnetic resonance method, IR spectroscopy and accurate mass analysis, this substance is a macrolide antibiotic, possesses polyol structure with acetyl-ester group, methoxy group and methyl group. Additionary, from analysis of antibacterial spectrum, this agent effects against the vancomycin resistant enterococcus. Therefore, it is hoped that this substance is developed to a novel antimicrobial agent against multiple-drug-resistant bacteria.