The search for novel biomarkers by comprehensive identification of human lipid modified proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
UTSUMI TOSHIHIKO  山口大学, 創成科学研究科, 教授 (20168727)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsN-ミリストイル化 / プレニル化 / バイオマーカー探索 / 網羅的探索 / タンパク質脂質修飾 / タンパク質翻訳後修飾 / 細胞情報伝達 / 脂質修飾 / 網羅的解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to search for novel lipid modified proteins that can be applied for molecular biomarkers, we have established the strategy to identify the novel lipid modified proteins from human proteome by using metabolic labeling method performed in the insect cell-free protein synthesis system. By using this strategy, we next tried the comprehensive identification of human N-myristoylated proteins from whole human proteins listed in UniProt protein database. As a result, 171 novel N-myristoylated proteins were found from all human proteins. These novel N-myristoylated proteins contain not only physiologically important proteins mainly involved in the signal transduction pathways but also many disease-associated proteins that can be applied for molecular biomarkers.