Regulation of Pyruvate Dehydrogenase Kinase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HIROMASA Yasuaki  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (40291934)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアロステリック効果 / ダイナミクス / 蛍光異方性 / 分子間相互作用 / キナーゼ / タンパク質の動的構造変化 / 機能制御 / 時間分割蛍光法 / 時間分割蛍光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The human pyruvate dehydrogenase kinase (PDHK) specifically regulates the reaction of pyruvate dehydrogenase complex (PDC). The function of PDHK is allosterically inhibited by ADP and pyruvate. In this study, to understand the regulation of PDHK, the dynamical structural changes of the C-terminal cross arm structure by binding ligands and chemical modification was analyzed using fluorescence of Trp383 in PDHK2. The binding of ADP and pyruvate induced substantial dynamical changes of C-terminal cross arm structure of PDHK2 as well as PDHK1. Chemical modification of Cys384 by NEM introduced similar effects on the cross arm structure. Analytical ultracentrifuge analysis using NEM-PDHK2 suggests that the dislocation of cross arm structure led to dissociate PDHK2 from inner lioyl domain of E2, which could cause the significant loss of the accessibility to substrate E1.