Elucidation of epigenetic mechanisms underlying the intestinal symbiosis for improvement of intestinal environments by foods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kyoko  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (70366574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細野 朗  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (70328706)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords食品機能 / 腸管上皮 / 腸内細菌 / 腸管上皮細胞 / 腸管 / 上皮細胞 / 共生細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the molecular mechanisms underlying the intestinal symbiosis, epigenetic regulation of intestinal epithelial function by gut microbiota was analyzed. It was shown that gut microbiota-dependent miRNA in intestinal epithelial cells regulates intestinal epithelial permeability. It was also shown that another miRNA abundantly expressed in intestinal epithelial cells of specific intestinal portions regulates expression of a negative signaling molecule to bacterial stimuli. These results are applicable to the evaluation system for food components which keep healthy symbiotic system in the intestine.