Analysis of an action mechanism of food constituents mimicking insulin function.
Project/Area Number |
26450167
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Food science
Research Institution | Matsumoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAGI KATSUHIRO 松本大学, 大学院 健康科学研究科, 教授 (80279562)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | インスリン / イソチオシアネート / ホスホエノールピルビン酸カルボキシキナーゼ / シグナル伝達経路 / ホスエノールピルビン酸カルボキシキナーゼ / シグナル伝達 / ポスホエノールピルビン酸カルボキシキナーゼ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Insulin contributes to a decrease of the blood glucose level by repressing an expression of the PEPCK gene in the liver. If food constituents can mimic the insulin action, it would be useful for care or prevention of diabetes mellitus. In this study, we showed that 6-methylsulfinylhexyl isothiocyanate (6-MSITC), a pungent principlein in Japanese horseradish, repressed an expression of the PEPCK gene. Furthermore, we analyzed a repression mechanism of the PEPCK gene expression by 6-MSITC.