Project/Area Number |
26450170
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Food science
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIKAWA Yuko 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門 食品健康機能研究領域, ユニット長 (40353940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
若木 学 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門 食品健康機能研究領域, 研究員 (50710878)
後藤 真生 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門 食品健康機能研究領域, 上級研究員 (30302590)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 免疫応答性 / 熱量 / 高脂肪食 / 高ショ糖食 / 摂取熱量 / アレルギー発症 / 脂質・摂取熱量 / 免疫応答 / 脂質・熱量摂取 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Effects of high fat and high sucrose diet on immune response were estimated using the transgenic mouse OVA specific TCR transgenic mice (DO11.10). After long term feeding on weanling, or short term feeding on adult mice, antigen-specific proliferation, cytokine and antibody production on splenocytes, and phagocytosis and LPS-stimulated TNF-a production from peritoneal macrophage cells were measured. Immuno-responses were changed by feeding both high fat and high sucrose diet. Particularly, high fat diet shows drastic alteration occurred just after the administration starting, but it was suggested that continuous administration made to bring back to ordinary state by a homeostasis effect.