Molecular mechanisms of gastric defense and intestinal immunity involving calpains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
HATA Shoji  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 生体分子先端研究分野, 主席研究員 (10392375)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカルパイン / 胃腸防御 / calpain / stomach / intestine / 胃粘膜防御機構 / 胃粘膜防御 / 腸管免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are complex defense systems in the gastrointestinal mucosa, usually exposed to external stresses. Our previous study revealed that intracellular protease complex G-calpain (heterodimer of calpain 8 and calpain 9) expressed specifically in the gastrointestinal tract is involved in stress-responsive gastric mucosal protection, and intestinal immunity via regulation of Th17 cell differentiation, although these mechanisms are unknown. This study suggested that G-calpain acts on gastric mucosal defense by regulating migration and proliferation of mucus-secreting cells and negative regulation of gastric acid secretion, and that G-calpain activity regulates, or is regulated by, epithelial adhesion of intestinal bacteria in the intestine.