Structure of starch as nano-architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
Yuguchi Yoshiaki  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 教授 (00358300)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords澱粉 / グリコーゲン / 多糖類 / 小角X線散乱 / アミロース / ゲル / グルカンデンドリマー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The solution structures of starch (amylose and amylopectin) and glycogen were examined by light scattering and small angle X-ray scattering method to reveal the wide range of structure covering over local and whole of molecular chain. The dynamics of gelation of amylose was observed by time-resolved small angle X-ray scattering. The correlation of structure and property of starch and glycogen was researched.