Assessment of the effects of soil and the site environment on soil animal community structure in deciduous forest and coniferous plantations using soil monolith transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Motohiro  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (70343811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡部 貴美子  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (20353625)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords土壌動物群集 / トビムシ / 土壌ブロック交換 / 種組成 / 土壌ブロック / ダニ / 土壌動物 / 群集構造 / 決定要因 / 操作実験 / ササラダニ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important to clarify the determinant for the biodiversity in order to conserve it. Until now, we could not identify whether habitat selection of Collembola were determined by the factor derived from soil or by other factors. In this study we investigate the factors for determinant of collembolan diversity by the method of soil block transfer between conifer plantation and deciduous forests. As a result, the species composition of Collembola could be determined the factors of the place other than soil.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の森林管理の指針として,木材生産に加えて、土砂流出防止、生物多様性の保全など公益的な機能についての充実が求められている。スギやヒノキの人工林のような一見多様性の少ない森林においても、生物多様性の豊かな森林へと導く施業の進め方の工夫が必要となってくる。本研究では,スギ、ヒノキ人工林の土壌生物の多様性と,落葉広葉樹の多様性を比較することによりその決定要因を探ろうとしていた。この場合土壌以外の要因も重要であることがわかったので、広葉樹林の土壌生物の多様性を維持するためには単純にその土壌を針葉樹林に運ぶだけでは困難であると言うことがわかった。