Clarification of determinant factors for the impact of deer on vegetation in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionYamanashi Forest Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Iijima Hayato  山梨県森林総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (30526702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野 真由美  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 環境・地質研究本部環境科学研究センター, 研究主任 (00543753)
安藤 正規  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (80526880)
江口 則和  愛知県森林・林業技術センター, 技術開発部, 研究員 (10730004)
Research Collaborator ASADA MASAHIKO  合同会社AMAC, 代表社員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsニホンジカ / シカ密度 / 階層モデル / 植生指標 / 剥皮 / 最大積雪深 / 下層植生 / 被度 / 状態空間モデル / 階層ベイズモデル / SPUE / 糞塊法 / 区画法 / ライトセンサス / 捕獲数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We estimated the densities of sika deer (Cervus nippon) in Hokkaido, Chiba, Yamanashi, Aichi, and Kyoto Prefectures by 5 km mesh unit. The increase of deer density increased the probability of debarking of standing trees and decreased the coverage of understory vegetation. The probability of debarking also increased with the increase of small size of trees and deep snow depth and the coverage of understory vegetation decreased with the increase of slope and the decrease of now depth. Therefore, the probability of debarking and the coverage of understory vegetation are suggested to be appropriate indices for evaluating deer impact on vegetation but the effects of other factors like snow depth and slope should be considered to evaluate the meaning of these vegetation indices.