Three dimensional analysis of apoplastic water transport in stem of Criptomeria japonica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Utsumi Yasuhiro  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (50346839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢崎 健一  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, その他部局等, 主任研究員 等 (30353890)
永井 智  兵庫県立農林水産技術総合センター, 森林林業技術センター, 上席・主任研究員 (30463417)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMASHITA MICHIRU  兵庫県立工業技術センター, 主任研究員 (20470263)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスギ / 心材 / 辺材 / 水移動 / アポプラスティック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Cryptomeria japonica which is an important afforestation tree species,the heartwood moisture content largely varies among individuals. However, it is not sufficiently understood about the origin of water, movement pathway and movement accumulation mechanism which determine the moisture content of the heartwood.
In this study, we analyzed the apoplastic pathway of water accumulation in the heartwood of C. japonica, and analyzed the distribution of sapwood and heartwood at a certain tree height in tissue level.
The number of annual rings in sapwood declined as the trunk height increased. On the other hand, the radial distance from the bark to the heartwood did not change in each height. This result shows some annual rings have heartwood at the upper part and have sapwood at the lower part, and suggest the existence of an axial water movement pathway not via the annual ring boundary.