The development of cultivation technology of highly advanced functional mushroom for age-related diseases and the evaluation of its efficacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI FUMIO  東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 教授 (60337467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬山 智子  東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 准教授 (20596697)
宮澤 紀子  東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 助教 (20348147)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIMOTO Hiroaki  第一工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30516919)
Research Collaborator TAKABATAKE Koji  琉球大学, 農学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsきのこ / 菌類 / 加齢性疾患 / 機能性きのこ / 生活習慣病 / 栽培技術 / モミガラ / 資源循環システム / エノキタケ / キノコキトサン / 炎症 / 担子菌 / 脳内モノアミン / 酵素 / ホルモン / 機能性食品 / 微生物 / 栄養成分 / 脂質異常症 / きのこ加工食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various diseases associated with aging pose problems. This study verified the efficacy of mushroom on the prevention and treatment of age-related diseases. The functional ingredients of mushroom vary according to the cultivation method and growth stage of it. We precisely examined its influence on the living body. Pathological findings associated with aging are initially manifested in inflammation, decline of immunity, or the like. We clarified the mechanism by which the intake amount, processing method, and intake method of mushroom were involved in the improvement of blood flow, inflammation, etc. In addition, we verified that the multifunctionality of mushroom was attributed to the fact that relatively low molecular carbohydrate chains and amino acids passed through the blood brain barrier, acted on the production of monoamine in the brain and the brainstem, promoted the secretion of enzymes or hormones, and acted on each receptor.