Evaluation of the genetic influence of red sea bream culture to the wild population using functional gene markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Takagi Motohiro  愛媛大学, 南予水産研究センター, 准教授 (70335892)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MINIMI TAKASHI  福山大学, 生命工学部, 教授 (60371887)
Research Collaborator SAWAYAMA EITARO  (有)まる阿水産, 開発課長
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords機能遺伝子マーカー / マダイ養殖 / 天然集団 / 遺伝的影響 / マダイ / 養殖 / 遺伝的影響評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because the red sea bream aquaculture installs a netcage in the coastal zone and is performed, it is concerned about escapee from netcage to the natural environment. In this study, I estimated a mixture rate of the individual escaped from netcage that red sea bream culture gave to the wild population using a functionality DNA marker and a neutrality DNA marker and was intended that I clarified it. With the functional DNA marker, it was not suitable for a study to check genetic influence of the red sea bream culture in the wild population, but the existence of the much cultured red sea bream became clear in the Uwajima sea area where netcage culture using prosperous with the neutrality DNA marker, and possibility of the genetic disturbance was shown.