Early life and environment for feeding habit and optimum survival environment of oceanic squid relating to spawning and recruitment success
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Sakai Mitsuo  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 東北区水産研究所, 主幹研究員 (70371937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桜井 泰憲  北海道大学, 水産科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30196133)
若林 敏江  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産大学校, 准教授 (80392918)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアカイカ科イカ類 / 人工授精 / 初期生活 / 日齢査定 / 胚発生 / 初期生活期 / 胚発生速度 / 産卵場 / 顎板日齢 / アカイカ / paralarvae / 外洋性アカイカ類 / 適正産卵水温
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to identify the physical environmental conditions that affect survival and growth by conducting experiments using recently developed artificial fertilization method, focusing on elucidating the survival strategy of hatching larvae of ommastrephid squid. We demonstrated the embryonic developmental characteristics, developmental speed and mortality of each developmental stage for the neon flying squid at each incubating water temperature. The rearing experiment revealed that the optimal spawning temperature for neon flying squid is between 16 oC and 25 oC. In addition, we observed embryonic development at 20 oC of fertilized eggs spawned incidentally by a copulated mature female jumbo flying squid rearing in a tank on board. The embryonic development from fertilization to hatching was compared with other ommastrephid squid. The result suggested that the embryonic developmental speed between ommastrephid species until hatching at same rearing temperature was not different.