Search of molting biomarkers in Crustacea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kamio Michiya  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 助教 (30578852)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフェロモン / 脱皮 / 甲殻類 / 水産化学 / 天然物化学 / 生理化学 / 交尾 / 天然物 / 行動 / 繁殖 / 生理 / バイオマーカー / 繁殖行動 / 代謝物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
N-acetylglucosamino-1,5-lactone (NAGL) is a molting biomarker in the blue crab Callinectes sapidus. The concentration of this compound in urine is highest at the premolt stage. Since sexually mature premolt females release sex pheromone in their urine, NAGL is a candidate sex pheromone molecule in C. sapidus. This compound has not been reported in other species. In the present study, we found that the concentration of NAGL in the urine increases toward the day of molting and decreases after molting in females of the helmet crab Telmessus cheiragonus, but NAGL was not found in Japanese spiny lobster Panulirus japonicus . This is the first report of NAGL as a molting biomarker in a species other than C. sapidus. We assume that NAGL is part of a pheromone bouquet in these two specie. We also developed method to partially desalt the sex pheromone in the urine. These result will lead to development of method to evaluate molting stage of crabs and control method of mating of the crabs.