The study on the functions of hormones in the gonad.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology (2016-2017)
Ehime University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Miura Chiemi  広島工業大学, 環境学部, 教授 (90518002)
Research Collaborator KITAMURA Shu  , 大学院生
HAYASHI Daichi  , 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords配偶子形成 / 成長 / 成長ホルモン / エストラジオール17β / 生殖巣 / 性成熟 / ニホンウナギ / 体細胞 / 精巣 / 卵巣
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Relationship between somatic growth and germ cells are unknown. In this study, we checked the growth in male and female Japanese eels, and the expression of growth control factor in pituitary gland, liver and gonad. The results showed that, in both sexes, the maturity progressed with somatic growth. Also, a correlation with the expression of the growth control factor was shown.
In addition, the results suggested a possible role for the sex hormone, 17β-estradiol as one of the growth control factors, because the expression of growth control factor in the ovary varied with sex hormone in an in vitro experiment. The removal of gonad of the tilapia affected its growth. Treatment of gonadectomized fish with sex hormone influence its growth, and these effects are dependent on the stage of the gonad.