Accumulation mechanisms of tetrodotoxin on hybrid pufferfish and its parental species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAKATANI Tomohiro  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 教授 (90304972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒川 修  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 教授 (40232037)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Shigenori  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 増養殖研究所, 主任研究員 (60463105)
MOCHIOKA Noritaka  九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 准教授 (40212261)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsTTX / 交雑フグ / 食品衛生 / フグ毒 / 交雑起源種 / マフグ / トラフグ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
17 natural hybrid pufferfish were collected from Enshu-nada, and their parent species were identified by analysis of those mitochondrial DNA, and those anatomical distributions of toxicity were analyzed by LC/MS analysis. Two species were contained in all specimens, and they were identified as “matora” (Takifugu porphyreus x T. rublipes), and “torama” (T. rublipes x T. porphyreus), respectively. 15 specimens were toxic, toxicity level of the ovary and liver were high, and the skin showed weakly toxic. Matora specimens indicated higher toxicity than torama specimens. In the TTX administration experiment to artificial matora hybrid puffer, these mainly accumulated TTX in the skin. In the TTX administration experiment to artificial T. rublipes and T. porphyreus as a parental species, the TTX accumulation rate of both species rose by their growth. It is supposed that the toxin accumulation mechanisms are hereditary from female parental species