Evaluation of slope stability based on monitoring of residual load of anchor with sensor function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI TOSHINORI  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (90215591)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグラウンドアンカー工 / 維持管理 / SAAMシステム / 残存引張り力 / 荷重 / 温度 / 相関 / 地すべり / グラウンドアンカー / リフトオフ試験 / 健全度評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The maintenance of ground anchors after construction are generally conducted to a part of total number of anchors on the slope. Anchors are consisting of group on the slope, therefore it is necessary to evaluate a distribution of residual anchor loads on the slope. Checking methods of the tensile load of anchors are a lift-off test and a monitoring using load-cell. In this study, propose new evaluation method of slope stability based on monitoring of residual load by using SAAM system. It enables easy to evaluate the distribution of the residual load on the slope. From the results, tensioning loads of anchor do not converge to a constant level affected by geological features of the ground. The correlation between the measured tensioning load obtained by load-cell and temperature is high in stable ground and low in unstable ground. It is possible to evaluate the slope stability based on monitoring of the correlation between the load-cell vales and temperatures.