Development of canal walls using timber pile foundations and fieldstones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Takanobu  秋田県立大学, 木材高度加工研究所, 教授 (00279514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永吉 武志  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (50331286)
荻野 俊寛  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (80312693)
後藤 文彦  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10261596)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords農業水利 / 灌漑排水 / 環境配慮型水路 / 木材 / 自然石 / 木杭 / 護岸 / 軟弱地盤 / 基礎 / 石積み / 水路 / 多自然型 / 環境配慮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nature-friendly canal walls that combine a timber pile foundation with fieldstone walls were built in Ogata-village, Akita. The timber piles, which provide a foundation, were 4 m long and 160 mm in diameter. First, the piles were driven into the bottom of the canal at intervals of 800 to 1000 mm, after which horizontal members were connected to the top of the timber piles using steel pins. This nature-friendly canal wall construction method, combining timber pile foundations and fieldstone walls is economical in comparison with the conventional method using steel sheet piles and concrete blocks. Furthermore, this method produces an attractive result. The safety of the canal wall construction method proposed in this study was demonstrated by a loading test after construction, as well as the results of monitoring of the behavior of the timber piles and fieldstone.