Development of a zero energy cool chamber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO TETSUO  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (50127916)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords省エネ / 太陽熱利用 / 活性炭素繊維 / 吸着式冷却 / 青果物貯蔵 / 青果物貯蔵庫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a zero-energy cool chamber (ZECC) with a solar-driven adsorption refrigerator that does not use electricity. It consists of a solar collector containing activated carbon as an adsorbent, a condenser and an evaporator. It cools water based by evaporating methanol and adsorbing it on activated carbon, and then makes ice. The methanol adsorbed on the activated carbon is desorbed by applying solar heat. The ice is then used to cool the storage space. During evaporation of methanol inside the evaporator at adsorption phase, the evaporator temperature reduced to -10°C that triggered the transforming process of liquid water to solid ice. We obtained about 3.5kg ice per day. The water evaporative cooling system also cools the storage space by evaporating water from the wet walls containing wet filler. The combined use of two cooling systems reduced the average inside temperature and extended the shelf life of tomatoes from 7 to 23 days.