Effective environmental control technique for the greenhouse using gas heat pump
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
MIYAUCHI Kiyoshi  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系農学部門, 准教授 (80253342)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASUTAKE Daisuke  九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 准教授 (90516113)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsガスヒートポンプ / GHP / 炭酸ガス施用 / 施設園芸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of cost cut, environmental load reduction, and productivity improvement in the small and medium size scale greenhouse horticulture, we devised the effective carbon dioxide supply system using gas heat pump (GHP).By the system, we could keep the carbon dioxide concentration in the greenhouse at the time of the GHP effluent gas circulation than constant concentration and was able to maintain the carbon dioxide concentration in the greenhouse in an arbitrary set point by shutting up a window in the daytime, and running the GHP.For the application of carbon dioxide enrichment efficiently, the local application to the vegetation area,growth turned out good in comparison with the control test area.
From these results, the carbon dioxide application using the GHP effluent gas was effective technique, and it was revealed that we contributed to the improvement of the crops yield in particularly daytime application.