Development of a biomass fuel-fired boiler system for house heating for agriculture by solar assist
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionOshima National College of Maritime Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Hideo  大島商船高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (80300622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 龍夫  山口大学, 創成科学研究科, 教授 (90136135)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords再生可能エネルギー / 太陽熱エネルギー / 木質バイオマス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A compact industrial boiler system that is combined with solar-thermal collector pipe has lower fuel consumption and CO2 emissions than conventional systems, and has been subjected to basic testing. High-pressure steam generated by the compact boiler drives a steam ejector to decrease the pressure inside the tank, causing the generation of low-pressure steam within them using solar thermal energy. Steam from both sources is mixed in the ejector and is supplied on demand at low to medium pressure to where its use is required. Evaluation results of the operating performance of the boiler system using evacuated dual glass tube confirmed that the internal pressure of the tank was maintained at close to predicted levels, and that there was a stable supply of low-pressure steam.