Development of method for measuring suction pressure, potential evaporation and water stress with simulated plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KUROSE Yoshitaka  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 西日本農業研究センター 傾斜地園芸研究領域, グループ長 (80355651)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords模擬植物 / 土壌の水ポテンシャル / ポテンシャル蒸発量 / 水分ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We made a simulated plant by using porous ceramics, a transparent polyvinyl chloride pipe, and a plug. The value the simulated plant indicates is a decrement amount of water in the polyvinyl chloride pipe. The quantity of potential evaporation could be measured by hanging the simulated plant(leaves) made with the ceramic porous plate in the air. It was revealed that the value indicated by the simulated plant(roots) became a suction pressure index of soil when the simulated plant(roots) made with a ceramic porous cup was placed in the bare soil. It was revealed that the value indicated by the simulated plant(roots) became a water stress index of living plants when the simulated plant(roots) was placed in the rooty soil. As in living plants, the simulated plant made by combining a ceramic porous cup and a ceramic porous plate absorbed water from the soil through a porous cup corresponding to roots to compensate the water evaporation from the porous plate corresponding to leaves.