Development of a rice growth observation system using a laser scanner onboard a small UAV with dual laser-scanning inclination angles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kazuyoshi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00332651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 入江 博樹  熊本高等専門学校, 建築社会デザイン工学科, 教授 (70249887)
Research Collaborator HIGUCHI Yasuhiro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスマート農業 / レーザレンジファインダ / 精密農業 / 草丈推定 / 草丈 / 茎数 / 草冠位置参照 / 植生層高さ / 空間体積 / リモートセンシング / ラインレーザスキャナ / 無人航空機 / 植被率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A UAV system equipped with a non-survey grade laser rangefinder (LRF) was developed. A novel algorithm of estimating rice plant height (H) was proposed and its validity was evaluated based on point cloud data obtained by ground-based observations.
As the result of the observation data analysis, the estimation error (RMSE) was minimized to 4cm with the laser-scanned vegetation layer height (rD) calculated by two vertical distances of point cloud data of 1 percentile and 95 percentile. It was found that the rD hardly increased with H in an area of laser incident angles greater than 30 degrees. UAV observations at low altitudes were conducted in 2016. Applying the algorithm to the UAV observation data, the RMSE of plant height was 7cm. From the results of ground-base and UAV observations, it is necessary to consider the local coverage of rice plants to improve estimation accuracy and to achieve practical UAV monitoring of rice growth in wide areas.