Basic research of the acquisition of biological information towards the construction of agricultural support system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionTsuruoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANDA KAZUYA  鶴岡工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 教授 (00390401)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords農業情報 / センシング / プロタイプ設計製作 / 葉色センサ開発 / 試験用ビニールハウス / 近赤外分光計測システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, in order to quantify the growth situation of crops, we aimed to develop a leaf color sensor which is one of important elements and incorporate it into the system. (1) Extraction of leaf color feature points and installation of leaf color sensor based on reflectance / transmission data by characteristic wavelength LED · PD by installing a test vinyl house and near infrared spectroscopy (2) Correlation verification and field experiments on data obtained with leaf color sensor and growth crop biological information (3) Collaboration of acquired data with field information of agricultural workers by installing multiple leaf color sensors in the field (4) Analysis of data by leaf color sensor and growth environment information data. At present, we finish the basic experiment, confirmed development possibility, we are designing and producing prototype.