Gonadal Development in Germline Chimeric Chicken Embryos Transferred by Primordial Germ Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
FURUTA Hiroki  日本獣医生命科学大学, 応用生命科学部, 准教授 (30366794)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsニワトリ / 始原生殖細胞 / 生殖腺系列キメラ / PGCs / 生殖腺キメラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Primordial germ cells (PGCs) are ancestors of germ cells. Chicken PGCs originating from the epiblast, subsequently appear in the hypoblast of the germinal crescent region, circulate in the vascular system of the embryos, and finally migrate into the germinal ridge of the embryo. PGCs are transferred between embryonic blood vessels to produce germline chimeric chickens. Although the gonads of embryos in which PGCs were transferred from the donor to recipient embryo of the same sex (homosexually) developed normally at 17 days after incubation, morphologically abnormal gonads were obtained when PGCs were transferred from the donor to recipient of the antagonistic sex (heterosexually). SOX9 and FOXL2 gene expression were investigated by q-PCR. The expression of genes showed no significant difference in heterosexually transferred PGCs. However, FOXL2 gene expression tended to decrease. These results suggest that PGCs may influence gonadal development in early stage embryos.