The study of high chlorine forage for prevention of hypocalcemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Kamiya Yuko  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門飼養管理技術研究領域, 上級研究員 (10355696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 服部 育男  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター畜産草地研究領域, グループ長 (70355692)
加藤 直樹  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター畜産草地研究領域, 主任研究員 (90414797)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords塩素 / 低Ca血症 / 乳熱 / 乳牛 / 粗飼料 / 肥料 / DCAD / 低Ca血症 / DCAD / 周産期低Ca血症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the cultivation and feeding methods of high chlorine (Cl) forage for prevention of hypocalcemia. We evaluated fertilizer application method to reduce DCAD value in forage crop efficiently. We found DCAD value was reduced by chloride fertilizer, and the amount of chloride fertilizer significantly affects DCAD value rather than the timing of chloride fertilization. The Cl content did not have an apparent effect on the palatability of forage. It is showed that feeding of high Cl forage in dairy cow increased Cl absorption in the intestine and might improve Ca metabolism around parturition.